CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:356

Ms. Elizabeth Orzol
Diesel USA, Inc.
220 West 19th Street
New York, NY 10011

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven shirt from India.

Dear Ms. Orzol:

In your letter dated March 25, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 00S4JX – “Sadela” is a men’s shirt, submitted in size Large, that is constructed from 100% cotton, woven, yarn dyed plaid fabric. The shirt features a self-fabric spread collar; a full front opening with seven button closures; self-fabric epaulets secured by a one-button closure; short sleeves with self-fabric cuffs; two patch pockets on the chest with flaps and button closures; a woven fabric label sewn above the left chest pocket; a buttoned tab on the lower placket; a rear yoke; and a curved, hemmed bottom with side slits.

The applicable subheading for Style 00S4JX – “Sadela” will be 6205.20.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: other: men’s. The duty rate is 19.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division